Big Dipper History

How They Finished

Team Champions
2019    Thornton
2018    Morgan Park
2017    Morgan Park
2016    Thornton
2015    Thornton
2014    Hales Franciscan
2013    Marian Catholic
2012    Marian Catholic
2011    Bloom Township
2010    Thornton
2009    Hales Franciscan
2008    Thornton
2007    Hales Franciscan
2006    Lincoln Park
2005    Thornton
2004    Thornton
2003    Rich Central
2002    Hales Franciscan
2001    Shepard
2000    Shepard
1999    Thornton
1998    Thornton
1997    Rich Central
1996    Thornton
1995    BloomTownship
1994    Shepard
1993    Rich South
1992    HinsdaleSouth
1991    Rich Central
1990    Hillcrest
1989    Hillcrest
1988    Rich Central
1987    Rich Central
1986    Rich Central
1985    Rich Central
1984    Evanston
1983    Evanston
1982    Bremen
1981    Rich South
1980    Crete-Monee
1979    Rich Central
1978    Rich Central
1977    St. Laurence
1976    Carl Sandburg
1975    St. Laurence
1974    Rich South
1973    Bishop McNamara
Second Place
2019    Rich East
2018    Farragut
2017    Leo
2016    Michigan City
2015    Marian Catholic
2014    Rich South
2013    Thornton
2012    Bloom Township
2011    Crete-Monee
2010    Crete-Monee
2009    Crete-Monee
2008    Rich East
2007    BloomTownship
2006    ChicagoLeo
2005    Lincoln Park
2004    Hales Franciscan
2003    Thornton
2002    BloomTownship
2001    ChicagoLeo
2000    Chicago Vocational
1999    Rich Central
1998    BloomTownship
1997    Rich South
1996    BloomTownship
1995    Crete-Monee
1994    Hillcrest
1993    Bloom
1992    Rich Central
1991    Bloom Trail
1990    Shepard
1989    Rich South
1988    Rich South
1987    Tinley Park
1986    Oak Forest
1985    Bloom Trail
1984    Crete-Monee
1983    Bloom Trail
1982    Rich Central
1981    Crete-Monee
1980    Rich Central
1979    St. Laurence
1978    D.D. Eisenhower
1977    Bloom Trail
1976    Bremen
1975    Rich South
1974    Crete-Monee
1973    Rich South
Third Place
2019    Farragut
2018    Thornton
2017    Thornton
2016    Chicago Hope Academy
2015    Lincoln-Way Central
2014    Thornton
2013    Bolingbrook
2012    Crete-Monee
2011    Rich South
2010    Hales Franciscan
2009    Rich South
2008    Rich South
2007    Lincoln Park
2006    Thornton
2005    Hales Franciscan
2004    BloomTownship
2003    Hales Franciscan
2002    Rich Central
2001    Rich South
2000    BloomTownship
1999    HinsdaleCentral
1998    Rich Central
1997    Hillcrest
1996    Rich South
1995    HinsdaleCentral
1994    St. Laurence
1993    Hillcrest
1992    St. Rita
1991    Hillcrest
1990    Tinley Park
1989    St. Laurence
1988    Bloom Trail
1987    Watseka
1986    Bloom Trail
1985    Oak Forest
1984    Rich Central
1983    Shepard
1982    Bloom Trail
1981    Joliet Catholic
1980    D.D. Eisenhower
1979    Joliet Catholic
1978    Carl Sandburg
1977    Bremen
1976    St. Laurence
1975    Bremen
1974    T.F. North
1973    St. Francis de Sales
Fourth Place
2019    Rich Central
2018    Romeoville
2017    Romeoville
2016    Butler College Prep
2015    University High
2014    Bolingbrook
2013    Joliet Central
2012    Seton Academy
2011    Seton Academy
2010    Bloom Township
2009    Thornton
2008    Chicago Leo
2007    Rich South
2006    Seton Academy
2005    Chicago Leo
2004    Lincoln Park
2003    BloomTownship
2002    Thornton
2001    BloomTownship
2000    HinsdaleCentral
1999    BloomTownship
1998    Rich South
1997    ChicagoVocational
1996    HinsdaleCentral
1995    Rich South
1994    Crete-Monee
1993    St. Rita
1992    Shepard
1991    Rich South
1990    Crete-Monee
1989    D.D. Eisenhower
1988    St. Laurence
1987    D.D. Eisenhower
1986    Tinley Park
1985    Crete-Monee
1984    Bloom Trail
1983    Bloom
1982    Bloom
1981    Carl Sandburg
1980    Evanston
1979    Rich South
1978    Marian Catholic
1977    Crete-Monee
1976    Bloom Trail
1975    Carl Sandburg
1974    Carl Sandburg
1973    Carl Sandburg

Fifth Place (Started 1986)
2019    Rich South
2018    Chicago Vocational
2017    Hammond
2016    Gary Bowman
2015    Rich Central
2014    Marquette, Ind.
2013    Rich East
2012    Hales Franciscan
2011    Hales
2010    Seton Academy
2009    Bolingbrook
2008    Seton Academy
2007    Thornton
2006    Bloom Township
2005    Marian Catholic
2004    Rich Central
2003    Chicago Leo
2002    Lincoln Park
2001    Hinsdale Central
2000    Rich South
1999    Marian Catholic
1998    Chicago Vocational
1997    Bloom Township
1996    Chicago Vocational
1995    Rich Central
1994    Eisenhower
1993    Rich Central
1992    Morgan Park
1991    Shepard
1990    Eisenhower
1989    Andrew
1988    Eisenhower
1987    Bloom Trail
1986    Bloom
Consolation Champions
2019    South Shore
2018    Rich East
2017    Rich East
2016    Rich East
2015    Hales Franciscan
2014    Chicago King
2013    Chicago Leo
2012    Bolingbrook
2011    Evanston
2010    Rich South
2009    Bloom Township
2008    Bolingbrook
2007    ChicagoLeo
2006    Marian Catholic
2005    ChicagoFenger
2004    ChicagoLeo
2003    Shepard
2002    ChicagoVocational
2001    Eisenhower
2000    ChicagoLeo
1999    Rich South
1998    Hales Franciscan
1997    Thornton
1996    Rich East
1995    Eisenhower
1994    Rich Central
1993    Crete-Monee
1992    Eisenhower
1991    Marian Catholic
1990    Marian Catholic
1989    Carl Sandburg
1988    Crete-Monee
1987    A.B. Shepard
1986    Marian Catholic
1985    Evanston
1984    Watseka
1983    JolietCatholic
1982    Evanston
1981    Rich Central
1980    Rich South
1979    Bloom Trail
1978    Tinley Park
1977    Carl Sandburg
1976    Crete-Monee
1975    ChicagoLeo
1974    Bremen
1973    Wilmington
Second Place Consolation
2019    Chicago Vocational
2018    Rich South
2017    Hope Academy
2016    Hammond
2015    Marquette Catholic
2014    Rich Central
2013    Crete-Monee
2012    Joliet Central
2011    Bolingbrook
2010    Bolingbrook
2009    Rich Central
2008    Hales Franciscan
2007    Shepard
2006    PeoriaWoodruff
2005    Bremen
2004    Marian Catholic
2003    Lincoln Park
2002    ChicagoProsser
2001    ChicagoProsser
2000    Marian Catholic
1999    HinsdaleSouth
1998    Eisenhower
1997    Rich East
1996    Crete-Monee
1995    HinsdaleSouth
1994    Marian Catholic
1993    Marian Catholic
1992    Hillcrest
1991    Andrew
1990    Andrew
1989    Crete-Monee
1988    Marian Catholic
1987    Marian Catholic
1986    Carl Sandburg
1985    St. Laurence
1984    A.B. Shepard
1983    Watseka
1982    Rich South
1981    Bremen
1980    Watseka
1979    D.D. Eisenhower
1978    A.A. Stagg
1977    A.A. Stagg
1976    Rich South
1975    Tinley Park
1974    Bishop McNamara
1973    Reddick