Big Dipper History

Most Valuable Players

Most Valuable Player
2019    Demarco Minor
2018    Adam Miller, Morgan Park
2017    Adam Miller, Morgan Park
2016    Alonzo Verge, Thornton
2015    Samuel Taylor III, Thornton
2014    Dominic Christian, Hales
2013    Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic
2012    Tyler Ulis, Marian Catholic
2011    Donald Moore, Bloom Twp
2010    Brian Greene, Jr., Thornton
2009    Patrick Miller, Hales
2008    Trevell Rivers, Thornton
2007    Matthew Humphrey, Hales
2006    Michael Thompson, Lincoln Park
2005    Joevan Catron, Thornton
2004    Joevan Catron, Thornton
2003    Tyrone Brazelton, Rich Central
2002    Nathan Minnoy, Hales
2001    Mike Smith, Shepard
2000    Mike Smith, Shepard
1999    Chris Alexander, Thornton
1998    Jonathan Woods, Thornton
1997    D’Juan Surratt, Rich Central
1996    Erik Herring, Thornton
1995    Korey Evans, Bloom Township
1994    Tony Pryor, Shepard
1993    Tedaryl Fason, Rich South
1992    Mike Grunwald, Hinsdale South
1991    Shawn McGee, Rich Central
1990    Torrey Lewis, Hillcrest
1989    Jessie James, Hillcrest
1988    Eric Gill, Rich Central
1987    Eric Gill, Rich Central
1986    Bobby Smith, Rich Central
1985    Kendall Gill, Rich Central
1984    Mike Cobb, Evanston
1983    Everette Stephens, Evanston
1982    Maurice Pullum, Bremen
1981    Greg Simmons, Rich South
1980    Weldon Williams, Crete-Monee
1979    Ron Harris, Rich Central
1978    Quinn Richardson, Eisenhower
1977    Jim Stack, St. Laurence
1976    Phil Collins, Sandburg
1975    Steve Kraficisn, St. Laurence
1974    Clarence Freeman, Rich South
1973    George Stevenson, Rich South
Outstanding Coaches
2019    Jamere Dismukes, Rich East
2018    Nick Irvin, Morgan Park
2017    Nick Irvin, Morgan Park
2016    Tai Streets, Thornton
2015    Bob Curran, Lincoln-Way Central
2014    Gary London, Hales
2013    Mike Taylor, Marian Catholic
2012    Mike Taylor, Marian Catholic
2011    Jasper Williams, Bloom Twp
2010    Troy Jackson, Thornton
2009    Gary London, Hales
2008    Troy Jackson, Thornton
2007    Gary London, Hales
2006    Tom Livatino, Lincoln Park
2005    Troy Jackson, Thornton
2004    Troy Jackson, Thornton
2003    Glen Hefferman, Rich Central
2002    Gary London, Hales
2001    Tony Chiuccariello, Shepard
2000    Tony Chiuccariello, Shepard
1999    Rocky Hill, Thornton
1998    Rocky Hill, Thornton
1997    Lee Boyko, Rich Central
1996    Rocky Hill, Thornton
1995    Gary Meyer, BloomTownship
1994    Kurt Enzminger, Shepard
1993    Rodger Bohnenstiehl, Rich South
1992    Tony Lavorato, Hinsdale South
1991    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1990    Tom Cappel, Hillcrest
1989    Tom Cappel, Hillcrest
1988    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1987    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1986    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1985    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1984    Mike Hart, Evanston
1983    Herb Williams, Evanston
1982    Randy Hrkel, Bremen
1981    Lou Gregory, Rich South
1980    Will Rey, Crete-Monee
1979    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1978    Ron Brauer, Rich Central
1977    Charles T. Schwarz, St. Laurence
1976    Bill Reynolds, Sandburg
1975    Charles T. Schwarz, St. Laurence
1974    Bob Sullivan, Rich South
1973    Bob Sherr, Bishop McNamara